Rhonda Everitt REALTOR® Call or text 513-457-1115
Share

Compare neighborhoods

Mason or Lebanon? What your budget really buys

Mason is on almost every list north of Cincinnati, and I get why. But when buyers see what their budget buys there, I often suggest looking about 15 minutes north at Lebanon: a median of about $334,000 this summer against about $445,000 in Mason, a downtown of its own, and both Cincinnati and Dayton within reach.

At a glance

FactMasonLebanon
Median sale price$445,000, down 11% from a year earlierRedfin, 3 months to August 2026$334,000, down 6% from a year earlierRedfin, 3 months to August 2026
Typical time on the market49 days (42 a year earlier)Redfin, 3 months to August 202638 days (39 a year earlier)Redfin, 3 months to August 2026
Drive to downtown CincinnatiAbout 24 miles, 35 to 40 minutes on I-71My estimate, without trafficAbout 33 miles, about 45 minutes on OH-48 and I-71My estimate, without traffic
Drive to downtown DaytonAbout 34 miles, about 45 minutesMy estimate, without trafficAbout 27 miles, about 40 minutes on I-75My estimate, without traffic
Public school districtMason City Schools for most of the city. Some 45040 addresses are in Kings or Lakota.Ohio School Report CardLebanon City Schools for most of the cityOhio School Report Card
Income tax1.12%, with credit for tax paid where you work up to 1.12%City of Mason1.5% since 2024, with credit up to 1% for tax paid where you workCity of Lebanon
Property taxesDepend on the school district and levies at each addressWarren County AuditorDepend on the school district and levies at each addressWarren County Auditor
Homes69% single-family houses, 18% townhomes and attached condos. Median year built: 1996.U.S. Census via Census Reporter, ACS 2020 to 202460% single-family houses, 8% townhomes and attached homes. Median year built: 1986.U.S. Census via Census Reporter, ACS 2020 to 2024

Full guides: Mason and Lebanon.

How much more house does Lebanon get me?

Often a newer, bigger house with more around it for the same money. Lebanon's median sale this summer was about $334,000; Mason's was about $445,000. But do not stop at price and square footage. Look at the lot, the view, how close the neighbors are, whether the basement is finished, and what you would still have to spend after closing to get the house the way you want it.

I walk through a real example, a newer Shaker Run home with a golf course and water view, in Priced out of Mason?

How do the commutes compare?

Mason is closer to Cincinnati; Lebanon sits between Cincinnati and Dayton. Downtown Cincinnati is about 35 to 40 minutes from Mason and about 45 from Lebanon without traffic; downtown Dayton is about 45 minutes from Mason and about 40 from Lebanon. If one of you works toward Cincinnati and the other toward Dayton, Lebanon's spot in the middle can make a lot of sense.

How do the taxes compare?

Both are cities with an income tax: 1.12% in Mason and 1.5% in Lebanon. Mason gives credit up to 1.12% for tax you pay where you work; Lebanon gives credit up to 1%. So if you work in a city that charges 1%, you would owe Lebanon about 0.5% on top and Mason about 0.12%. Property taxes in both depend on the school district and levies at each address in Warren County, so we check the auditor for each house.

New construction or an established community?

Lebanon has more new construction than Mason, but a new house is not the same as a finished community. A new subdivision gives you the house, the streets and maybe some green space. Shaker Run, on the edge of Lebanon, is established: pools, a fitness center, walking paths, a public golf course and restaurant, and a path to Armco Park. When you compare a new build with a resale, add the lot premium, options, landscaping, window treatments and finishing the basement before you compare prices. And some things you cannot add later, like the view.

What is the difference in everyday life?

Mason has the big attractions; Lebanon has a downtown with its own identity. Mason has Kings Island, the Lindner Family Tennis Center and a big community center. Lebanon has a real historic downtown with local restaurants and shops, the Golden Lamb, community events and summer Fridays downtown, plus Armco Park and the trail to the Little Miami Scenic Trail.

So which should I choose?

Ask yourself whether it is Mason itself you want, or the lifestyle and the kind of house you pictured getting there. Those are not always the same thing. If the house matters most, expanding your search 15 or 20 minutes north often changes what your budget buys. If Mason's schools, attractions and shorter drive to Cincinnati are the point, we stay in Mason and get creative, for example with a condo or townhome. My goal is a decision you are still happy with a year from now, not just on closing day.

Watch: Mason vs. Lebanon on my channel

Compare two other areas